Get Consultation

(780) 505-1187

Address

Alberta, T8V 2V4

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PDQ manages your Information in compliance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and will comply with Canada’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”), or such other legislation as may apply from time-to-time as required; which govern the collection, use and disclosure of information.  PDQ is bound by the requirements of PIPA, PIPEDA and FIPPA and shall only collect, use, or disclose Information in accordance with it.

Personal information gathered by PDQ is kept in the strictest confidence. Personnel are authorized to access only that personal information related to actual need considering the primary reason it was provided.  Safeguards shall ensure the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.  Safeguards are regularly evaluated for effectiveness.  Measures are continually taken to ensure maintenance of the integrity of the information and to prevent loss or destruction.

PDQ collects, uses, and discloses personal information only for purposes a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances and in compliance with the Government of Canada’s Need-to-Know Principle.  PDQ shall not share any information for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

PDQ is accountable to the Company Security Officer (“CSO”) and/or Alternate Company Security Officer (“ACSO”) for the use and potential misuse of personal information. Decisions concerning disclosure shall be made with this accountability in mind, and an understanding of the consequences flowing from any potential misuse.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Occasionally, PDQ may receive specific requests from stakeholders to determine what personal information, if any, has been gathered by PDQ about them .  PDQ shall respond detailing the existence, use, or disclosure of the information and provide access to that information, if reasonable.

QUERIES OR COMPLAINTS:

Upon written request, PDQ will make readily available information regarding policies and procedures specific to the management of personal information.   Complaints relating to privacy concerns may be submitted in writing to PDQ’s CSO and/or ACSO.  Related procedures will be clearly explained, and PDQ will provide information about other available complaint mechanisms.  All complaints are investigated.  If the CSO and/or ACSO determines an objection is justified, PDQ shall take all appropriate practical, and administrative steps to remedy the situation.  Personal information relating to volunteers, job applications, and employees are subject to similar protocols.

CONTACT INFORMATION:

Questions, concerns, or complaints relating to this privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to:

CSO and/or ASCO

Telephone:        (780) 505-1187

Facsimile:           (888) 242-4405

Email:                  pdqad@outlook.com

Further information regarding personal privacy rights may be directed to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

http://www.oipc.ab.ca

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 – 6th Avenue SW

Calgary, Alberta  T2P 3W2

Telephone:        (403) 297-2728

Toll Free:            (888) 878-4044

Facsimile:           (403) 297-2711

generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

or

the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Place de Ville

Tower B, 3rd Floor

Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Telephone:        (613) 995-2042

notification@priv.gc.ca